Scientific Contest 2020

This year, the BNS-YG joins forces with the Belgian Nuclear Research Center SCK•CEN and the Belgian Agency for Radioactive Waste and Enriched Fissile Materials ONDRAF/NIRAS to offer to the young generation a renewed Nuclear Scientific Contest.

Awards will be granted by these 3 institutions for the best original works related to nuclear science in its broadest sense, whether it is a Master thesis, a PhD work or a scientific paper.

The Scientific Contest aims to encourage and reward young scientists or engineers in the nuclear field with money prizes following an oral competition and a poster session. The prizes for this edition will amount to more than 5500 € in total.

For more information, please take a look at the official announcement of the joint event.

Candidates for the BNS-YG awards

Niels Cautaerts
Niels Cautaerts

Paper: “The role of Ti and TiC in Ti-stabilized austenitic steel under ion irradiation”

Link to the poster

Delphine Hoorelbeke
Delphine Hoorelbeke

Paper: “Cx43 channels and signaling via IP3/Ca2+, ATP and ROS/NO propagate radiation-induced DNA damage to non-irradiated brain microvascular endothelial cells”

Link to the poster

Bram Mast
Bram Mast

Paper: “The effect of high dose rate gamma irradiation on the curing of Fe-rich inorganic polymers”

Link to the poster

MICR; Muntasir Ali; 31032
Ali Muntasir

Paper: “DNA-Binding of Unphosphorylated Response Regulator AgrR From Cupriavidus Metallidurans Involved in Silver Resistance (Ag-NPs formation)”

Link to the poster

Raghda Ramadan
Raghda Ramadan

Paper: “Connexin43 Hemichannel Targeting Alleviates Radiation-Induced Endothelial Cell Damage”

Link to the poster

Riccardo Rossa
Riccardo Rossa

Paper: “Comparison of machine learning models for the detection of partial defects in spent nuclear fuel”

Link to the poster

Tadeas Wangle
Tadeáš Wangle

Paper: “Morphology dependent sintering path of nanocrystalline ThO2”

Link to the poster

Marek Belis
Marek Beliš

Paper: “Morphology dependent sintering path of nanocrystalline ThO2”

Link to the poster

Nancy Wanna
Nancy Wanna

Paper: “Quantification of U, Pu, Nd & Gd for the characterization of spent nuclear fuel using isotope dilution HPIC-SF-ICP-MS”

Link to the poster

Chao Yin
Chao Yin

Paper: “Anisotropy in the hardness of single crystal tungsten before and after neutron irradiation”

Link to the poster

Candidates for the ONDRAF/NIRAS awards

Johannes Lips
Johannes Lips

Thesis: “Antenna Optimization for Plasma Positioning Reflectometry in Blanket-Equipped Tokamaks”

Link to the poster

Souhail Oukil
Souhail Oukil

Thesis: “Evaluation of the Dynamic Rod Worth Measurement technique”

Link to the poster

Toon Van der Veken
Toon Van der Veken

Thesis: “Uncertainties on the neutron activation calculations for the reactor pressure vessel wall of Doel 3”

Candidates for the SCK CEN awards

Picture_Emily_Haemers
Emily Haemers

Thesis: “Characterisation of tissue damage in a mouse model for pelvic radiotherapy and safety assessment of two potential mitigators, Limnospira indica PCC8005 and Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus GG ATCC 53103”

Link to the thesis

 

Picture_Silvia_Fiore
Silvia Fiore

Thesis: “CFD analysis of the effects of a fuel assembly blockage in a liquid metal colled fission reactor”

Link to the thesis

Picture_Joris_Gackowski
Joris Gackowski

Thesis: “Comparison of Space Radiation Models and Evaluation of Shielding Efficiency by using the Monte Carlo Code PHITS”

Link to the thesis

Picture_Heddy_Barale
Barale Heddy

Thesis: “Application of the SERPENT2 code to neutronic analyses of the MYRRHA core: a sensitivity approach”

Link to the thesis

Picture_Yoannes_Molla
Yohannes Molla

Thesis: “OpenMC modelling of the critical MYRRHA configuration: an emphasis on cross-section homogenization”

Link to the thesis

Picture_Calvin_Omari
Calvin Omari

Thesis: “Dashboards for Critical Infrastructure Protection & Risk Management”

Link to the thesis

Yann Van Royen

Thesis: “The future of Moon spacewalks: next-generation radiation protective spacesuit”

Link to the thesis

Registration

Registration for the BNS-YG Scientific Contest is mandatory for both the audience and the candidates, and will be closed on November 26 at 12:00. A link for participation will be sent to the registered participants on that day around 13:00.


BNS members and subscribers can log in to facilitate registration.

Hourly Schedule

16:00 - 16:15
Opening words from the organizers
16:15 - 16:50
Presentation from the first laureate of the BNS-YG Scientific Contest and virtual award ceremony of 4 awarded laureates
16:50 - 17:25
Presentations from the laureates to the ONDRAF/NIRAS awards for Master Theses and virtual award ceremony
17:25 - 18:00
Presentations from the laureates to the SCK CEN Master Theses awards and virtual award ceremony

Date

Nov 26, 2020

Time

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Location

Videoconference

Next Event